Election Results

U.S. Senate (Republican)

  • Ted Budd WinnerR 61.5%
    445,280
  • Pat McCrory  R 25.8%
    186,729
  • Mark Walker  R 9.7%
    70,127
  • Marjorie Eastman  R 3.1%
    22,301
724,437
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City of Charlotte Mayor (Democrat)

  • Vi Alexander Lyles *WinnerD 84.1%
    48,252
  • Lucille Puckett  D 7.4%
    4,246
  • Tigress Sydney Acute McDaniel  D 4.5%
    2,586
  • Tae McKenzie  D 4.0%
    2,270
* Incumbent
57,354
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City of Charlotte City Council At-Large

  • Braxton Winston II WinnerD 15.2%
    44,473
  • Dimple Ajmera WinnerD 13.6%
    39,796
  • LaWana Slack-Mayfield WinnerD 12.8%
    37,208
  • James (Smuggie) Mitchell WinnerD 11.7%
    34,169
  • Larken Egleston  D 10.1%
    29,417
  • Patrick D. Cannon  D 8.8%
    25,685
  • David Merrill WinnerR 6.7%
    19,458
  • Charles Mulligan WinnerR 6.3%
    18,385
  • Carrie Olinski WinnerR 5.8%
    16,797
  • Kyle Luebke WinnerR 5.5%
    16,082
  • David Rice  R 3.5%
    10,261
291,731
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City of Charlotte City Council District 2 (Democrat)

  • Malcolm Graham *WinnerD 72.3%
    6,583
  • Kendrick Cunningham  D 18.2%
    1,662
  • Amar Johnson  D 9.5%
    862
* Incumbent
9,107
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City of Charlotte City Council District 3 (Democrat)

  • Victoria Watlington *WinnerD 53.6%
    3,467
  • Tiawana Deling Brown  D 46.4%
    3,002
* Incumbent
6,469
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City of Charlotte City Council District 4 (Democrat)

  • Renee Perkins Johnson *WinnerD 56.7%
    4,664
  • Darlene Heater  D 23.7%
    1,951
  • Cedric Dean  D 19.5%
    1,606
* Incumbent
8,221
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City of Charlotte City Council District 5 (Democrat)

  • Marjorie Molina WinnerD 40.3%
    3,035
  • Curtis Marvin Hayes, Jr.  D 24.4%
    1,838
  • Liz Millsaps Haigler  D 13.3%
    999
  • Vinroy Reid  D 13.1%
    984
  • Mark Vincent  D 9.0%
    682
7,538
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City of Charlotte City Council District 6 (Democrat)

  • Stephanie Hand WinnerD 53.8%
    4,554
  • Rob Hillman  D 28.2%
    2,390
  • Nancy Wiggins  D 18.0%
    1,523
8,467
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Board of Commissioners At-Large (Democrat)

  • Patricia (Pat) Cotham WinnerD 25.0%
    48,702
  • Arthur Griffin, Jr. WinnerD 19.5%
    38,147
  • Leigh Altman WinnerD 18.4%
    35,891
  • Yvette Townsend-Ingram  D 14.0%
    27,333
  • Jennifer De La Jara  D 13.2%
    25,685
  • Trina V. Boyd  D 9.9%
    19,376
195,134
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Board of Commissioners District 2 (Democrat)

  • Vilma D. Leake WinnerD 78.6%
    9,077
  • Angela White Edwards  D 21.4%
    2,470
11,547
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Sheriff’s Office

  • Garry L. McFadden *WinnerD 51.3%
    35,369
  • Aujiena (Gina) Hicks  D 38.2%
    26,362
  • Marquis D. Robinson  D 10.5%
    7,208
* Incumbent
68,939
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

District Attorney of North Carolina’s 26th District

  • Spencer Merriweather *WinnerD 70.5%
    48,228
  • Timothy (Tim) Emry  D 29.5%
    20,146
* Incumbent
68,374
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House of Representatives District 9 (Republican)

  • Richard Hudson WinnerR 79.2%
    37,972
  • Jen Bucardo  R 8.7%
    4,153
  • Mike Andriani  R 8.2%
    3,931
  • Francisco Rios  R 3.9%
    1,866
47,922
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House of Representatives District 12

  • Alma S. Adams *WinnerD 57.8%
    37,758
  • Tyler Lee WinnerR 15.8%
    10,351
  • Andrew Huffman  R 12.7%
    8,286
  • Nalini Jospeh  R 8.4%
    5,517
  • John Sharkey  D 5.3%
    3,443
* Incumbent
65,355
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House of Representatives District 14

  • Jeff Jackson WinnerD 45.1%
    34,458
  • Pat Harrigan WinnerR 36.0%
    27,533
  • Jonathan Simpson  R 11.6%
    8,855
  • Ram Mammadov  D 7.2%
    5,534
76,380
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House Of Representatives District 11 (Republican)

  • Chuck Edwards WinnerR 33.4%
    29,411
  • Madison Cawthron  R 31.9%
    28,092
  • Matthew Burril  R 9.4%
    8,314
  • Bruce O'Connell  R 6.8%
    6,031
  • Rod Honeycutt  R 6.5%
    5,752
  • Michele V. Woodhouse  R 5.3%
    4,663
  • Wendy Marie-Limbaugh Nevarez  R 5.1%
    4,491
  • Kristie Sluder  R 1.5%
    1,305
88,059
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. Senate (Democrat)

  • Cheri Beasley WinnerD 81.2%
    497,378
  • James L. Carr, Jr.  D 3.5%
    21,668
  • Alyssia Rose-Katherine Hammond  D 3.4%
    20,710
  • Marcus W. Williams  D 2.8%
    17,314
  • Constance (Lov) Johnson  D 2.0%
    12,370
  • Rett Newton  D 1.6%
    9,944
  • Chrelle Booker  D 1.6%
    9,833
  • Robert Colon  D 1.1%
    6,850
  • B.K. Maginnis  D 1.0%
    6,360
  • Greg Antoine  D 0.8%
    5,137
  • Tobias LaGrone  D 0.8%
    5,009
612,573
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

On Twitter