90th Annual Oscar Nominations Announced

CHARLOTTE, N.C. — The 90th annual Oscar nominations were announced Tuesday by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences from Beverly Hills, California. Guillermo del Toro’s fantasy drama “The Shape of Water” leads with a total of 13 nominations. Here is the full list:

Best Picture

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Post”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan (“Dunkirk”)
  • Jordan Peele (“Get Out”)
  • Greta Gerwig (“Lady Bird”)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (“Phantom Thread”)
  • Guillermo del Toro (“The Shape of Water”)

Best Actress

  • Sally Hawkins (“The Shape of Water”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
  • Margot Robbie (“I, Tonya”)
  • Saoirse Ronan (“Lady Bird”)
  • Meryl Streep (“The Post”)

Best Actor

  • Timothee Chalamet (“Call Me By Your Name”)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (“Phantom Thread”)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Get Out”)
  • Gary Oldman (“The Darkest Hour”)
  • Denzel Washington (“Roman J. Israel Esq.”)

Adapted Screenplay

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “The Disaster Artist”
  • “Logan”
  • “Molly’s Game”
  • “Mudbound”

Original Screenplay

  • “The Big Sick”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Animated Feature

  • “The Boss Baby”
  • “The Breadwinner”
  • “Coco”
  • “Ferdinand”
  • “Loving Vincent”

Original Song

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
  • “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
  • “Faces Places”
  • “Icarus”
  • “Last Men in Aleppo”
  • “Strong Island”

Best Documentary Short

  • “Edith + Eddie”
  • “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 40s”
  • “HEROIN(E)”
  • “Knife Sklls”
  • “Traffic Stop”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “A Fantastic Woman”
  • “The Insult”
  • “Loveless”
  • “On Body and Soul”
  • “The Square”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe (“The Florida Project”)
  • Woody Harrelson (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)
  • Richard Jenkins (“The Shape of Water”)
  • Christopher Plummer (“All the Money In the World”)
  • Sam Rockwell  (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige (“Mudbound”)
  • Allison Janney (“I, Tonya”)
  • Lesley Manville (“Phantom Thread”)
  • Laurie Metcalf (“Lady Bird”)
  • Octavia Spencer (“The Shape of Water”)

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Victoria & Abdul”
  • “Wonder”

Editing

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Visual Effects

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
  • “Kong: Skull Island”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Original Score

  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Live Action Short

  • “DeKalib Elementary”
  • “The Eleven O’Clock”
  • “My Nephew Emmett”
  • “The Silent Child”
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us”

Animated Short

  • “Dear Basketball”
  • “Garden Party”
  • “Lou”
  • “Negative Space”
  • “Revolting Rhymes”

Sound Mixing

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Sound Editing

  • “Baby Driver”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Costume Design

  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Victoria & Abdul”

Cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Mudbound”
  • “The Shape of Water”

Production Design

  • “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “The Shape of Water”