2018 Midterm Election Results

Key results in our viewing area

U.S. House Of Representatives District 09

  • Mark Harris WinnerR 49.4%
    138,338
  • Dan McCready  D 48.8%
    136,478
  • Jeff Scott  L 1.8%
    5,042
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House Of Representatives District 12

  • Alma Adams *WinnerD 73.0%
    202,228
  • Paul Wright  R 27.0%
    74,639
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. State Senate District 37

  • Jeff Jackson *WinnerD 78.1%
    51,870
  • Nora Trotman  R 20.0%
    13,282
  • Stuart Andrew Collins  O 1.9%
    1,290
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. State Senate District 38

  • Mujtaba A. Mohammed WinnerD 81.7%
    53,195
  • Richard Rivette  R 18.3%
    11,882
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. State Senate District 39

  • Dan Bishop *WinnerR 53.2%
    49,689
  • Chad Stachowicz  D 46.8%
    43,689
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. State Senate District 40

  • Joyce Waddell *WinnerD 75.6%
    44,465
  • Mr. Bobbie Shields  R 24.4%
    14,333
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. State Senate District 41

  • Natasha Marcus WinnerD 56.8%
    48,987
  • Jeff Tarte * R 43.2%
    37,307
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 100

  • John Autry *WinnerD 70.8%
    16,619
  • Nancy Campbell  R 29.2%
    6,849
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 101

  • Carolyn Logan WinnerD 78.7%
    23,191
  • Steve Mauney  R 21.3%
    6,284
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 102

  • Becky Carney *WinnerD 83.3%
    21,388
  • Tyler Norris  R 16.7%
    4,284
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 103

  • Bill Brawley *WinnerR 50.1%
    18,949
  • Rachel Hunt  D 49.9%
    18,897
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 104

  • Brandon Lofton WinnerD 51.6%
    21,438
  • Andy Dulin * R 48.4%
    20,087
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 105

  • Wesley Harris WinnerD 52.2%
    18,143
  • Scott Stone * R 47.8%
    16,645
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 106

  • Carla Cunningham *WinnerD 80.5%
    20,085
  • Geovani Opry Sherow  R 19.5%
    4,859
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 107

  • Kelly Alexander *WinnerD 100.0%
    24,300
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 88

  • Mary G. Belk *WinnerD 75.6%
    22,328
  • Ty Turner  R 24.4%
    7,196
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 92

  • Chaz Beasley *WinnerD 70.0%
    19,902
  • Debbie Ware  R 30.0%
    8,522
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 98

  • Christy Clark WinnerD 50.4%
    19,845
  • John R. Bradford III * R 49.6%
    19,512
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. House Of Representatives District 99

  • Nasif Majeed WinnerD 82.4%
    21,780
  • Joshua Niday  R 17.6%
    4,664
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Require Photographic ID To Vote Amendment

  • For Winner 55.5%
    2,028,626
  • Against   44.5%
    1,623,550
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Cap Maximum State Income Tax Amendment

  • For Winner 57.4%
    2,073,086
  • Against   42.6%
    1,539,057
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Changes To Current Victims’ Rights Amendment

  • For Winner 62.1%
    2,241,921
  • Against   37.9%
    1,366,534
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Ethics And Elections Board Amendment

  • Against Winner 61.6%
    2,175,796
  • For   38.4%
    1,355,899
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Judicial Appointments Amendment

  • Against Winner 66.9%
    2,359,737
  • For   33.1%
    1,169,637
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Right To Hunt And Fish Amendment

  • For Winner 57.2%
    2,061,662
  • Against   42.8%
    1,544,218
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Board Of Commissioners At-Large

  • Patricia (Pat) Cotham *WinnerD 28.8%
    241,967
  • Trevor M. Fuller *WinnerD 27.6%
    231,960
  • Ella Scarborough *WinnerD 27.6%
    231,949
  • Jeremy Brasch  R 15.9%
    133,318
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Board Of Commissioners District 1

  • Elaine Powell WinnerD 56.0%
    37,853
  • Jim Puckett * R 44.0%
    29,759
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Board Of Commissioners District 2

  • Vilma Leake *WinnerD 100.0%
    44,718
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Board Of Commissioners District 3

  • George Dunlap *WinnerD 100.0%
    43,315
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Board Of Commissioners District 4

  • Mark Jerrell WinnerD 100.0%
    43,270
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Board Of Commissioners District 5

  • Susan B. Harden WinnerD 50.6%
    37,307
  • Matthew Ridenhour * R 49.4%
    36,382
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Board Of Commissioners District 6

  • Susan Rodriguez McDowell WinnerD 51.8%
    37,320
  • Bill James * R 48.2%
    34,778
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City Of Charlotte Housing Bonds

  • Yes Winner 68.4%
    188,614
  • No   31.6%
    87,308
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City Of Charlotte Neighborhood Improvements Bonds

  • Yes Winner 72.8%
    200,815
  • No   27.2%
    75,013
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

City Of Charlotte Transportation Bonds

  • Yes Winner 68.9%
    189,301
  • No   31.1%
    85,275
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Town Of Cornelius Transportation Bonds

  • Yes Winner 70.4%
    8,953
  • No   29.6%
    3,764
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Town Of Mint Hill Parks And Recreation Bonds

  • No Winner 53.0%
    5,733
  • Yes   47.0%
    5,081
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Town Of Mint Hill Public Facility Bonds

  • No Winner 52.5%
    5,625
  • Yes   47.5%
    5,085
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1

  • Anita Earls WinnerD 49.5%
    1,788,668
  • Barbara Jackson * R 34.1%
    1,235,160
  • Christopher (Chris) Anglin  R 16.4%
    593,263
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. Court Of Appeals Judge Seat 1

  • John S. Arrowood *WinnerD 50.7%
    1,831,062
  • Andrew T. Heath  R 49.3%
    1,781,939
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. Court Of Appeals Judge Seat 2

  • Tobias (Toby) Hampson WinnerD 48.7%
    1,743,058
  • Jefferson G. Griffin  R 35.8%
    1,281,823
  • Sandra Alice Ray  R 15.5%
    555,466
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. Court Of Appeals Judge Seat 3

  • Allegra Katherine Collins WinnerD 48.5%
    1,750,197
  • Chuck Kitchen  R 46.9%
    1,695,052
  • Michael Monaco, Sr.  L 4.6%
    165,402
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. District Court Judge District 26A Seat 1

  • Michael J. Stading WinnerR 51.6%
    28,529
  • Alicia D. Brooks * D 48.4%
    26,715
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. District Court Judge District 26A Seat 2

  • Paulina N. Havelka WinnerR 50.6%
    27,952
  • Donald Cureton, Jr. * D 49.4%
    27,247
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. District Court Judge District 26A Seat 3

  • Sean Smith *WinnerR 56.5%
    31,052
  • Sabrina Blain  D 43.5%
    23,955
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. District Court Judge District 26B Seat 1

  • Matthew Osman *WinnerR 100.0%
    33,527
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. District Court Judge District 26E Seat 1

  • Paige McThenia *WinnerD 100.0%
    34,036
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. District Court Judge District 26E Seat 2

  • Regan A. Miller *WinnerD 100.0%
    33,924
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. District Court Judge District 26F Seat 1

  • Tracy Hanna Hewett *WinnerD 100.0%
    37,639
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. District Court Judge District 26F Seat 2

  • Karen D. McCallum WinnerD 56.2%
    22,121
  • Khalif Rhodes  D 43.8%
    17,240
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. District Court Judge District 26G Seat 1

  • Rickye McKoy-Mitchell *WinnerD 100.0%
    33,820
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 26C Seat 1

  • George Bell WinnerR 47.0%
    24,671
  • Reggie E. McKnight  D 34.9%
    18,331
  • Howard L. Clark III  D 18.1%
    9,518
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 26E Seat 1

  • Donnie Hoover WinnerD 100.0%
    34,414
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 26F Seat 1

  • Karen Eady-Williams WinnerD 100.0%
    38,086
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

N.C. Superior Court Judge District 26H Seat 1

  • Lou Trosch WinnerD 100.0%
    29,161
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg Soil And Water Conservation District Supervisor

  • Nancy Carter *WinnerO 27.5%
    137,519
  • Barbara Bleiweis *WinnerO 21.6%
    107,957
  • Lilly Taylor  O 18.7%
    93,418
  • David Michael Rice  O 13.9%
    69,334
  • Tigress Sydney Acute McDaniel  O 9.5%
    47,307
  • Duncan David St Clair III  O 8.8%
    43,795
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

District Attorney District 37

  • Spencer Merriweather *WinnerD 100.0%
    276,596
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Clerk Of Superior Court

  • Elisa Chinn Gary *WinnerD 100.0%
    271,806
* Incumbent
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Mecklenburg County Sheriff

  • Garry L. McFadden WinnerD 100.0%
    273,025
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

S.C. Governor and Lieutenant Governor

  • Henry McMaster / Pamela Evette *WinnerR 54.0%
    917,188
  • James Smith / Mandy Powers Norrell  D 46.0%
    781,822
* Incumbent
Last updated:

S.C. State Treasurer

  • Curtis Loftis WinnerR 56.9%
    947,632
  • Rosalyn Glenn  D 41.6%
    692,140
  • Sarah Work  O 1.6%
    25,872
Last updated:

S.C. Secretary Of State

  • Mark Hammond *WinnerR 57.1%
    966,292
  • Melvin T Whittenburg  D 42.9%
    725,718
* Incumbent
Last updated:

S.C. Attorney General

  • Alan Wilson *WinnerR 56.2%
    933,875
  • Constance Anastopoulo  D 43.8%
    727,484
* Incumbent
Last updated:

View More Election Results

North CarolinaSouth Carolina

On Twitter