‘No Swimming’ Advisory Lifted For Nance Cove On Mountain Island Lake

The Latest:

Officials say the no swimming advisory issued for Nance Cove on October 8th has been lifted.

Originals Story (October 8, 2019):

MECKLENBURG COUNTY, NC – A NO SWIMMING advisory has been issued for Nance Cove on Mountain Island Lake.

The “No Swimming” advisory was issued after an estimated 3,075 gallons of untreated sewage discharged into Nance Cove on Mountain Island Lake on October 8, 2019.

Officials with Charlotte Water say a blockage of grease and wipes caused the discharge from a sewer line located at 3451 Rocky Branch Drive in Charlotte. The blockage has been removed and the discharge stopped.

“A majority of wastewater overflows can be prevented with your help,” said Cam Coley, spokesperson at Charlotte Water. “Anything put in plumbing or a manhole can cause wastewater overflows, spilling raw sewage into your street, your creek or even inside your own home. Even products labeled as ‘flushable’ do not breakdown in the sewer system and can contribute to clogging.”

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services staff will monitor water quality in the affected area until conditions are deemed safe for human contact at which time the no swimming advisory will be lifted.

Rusty Rozzelle, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services’ Water Quality Program Manager, said the advisories are standard procedure. “Since Mountain Island Lake is heavily used for recreation, it is important to inform residents of the sewage discharge and advise against swimming in the impacted area due to the potential risk to human health,” said Rozzelle.

Charlotte Water issued the following tips for helping prevent future issues:

  • Toss in the trash: paper towels, wipes, hair, cotton swabs, feminine products, dental floss, coffee grounds, and excess food.
  • Toss in the toilet: only toilet paper.
  • Drain in the sink: soap suds, small amounts of foods from plate, and liquids.
  • Take to a full-service recycling center: used and expired oils and grease.

If you suspect a sewage spill, please call 311 or 704-336-7600 (available 24 hours-a-day).