‘No Swim’ Advisory For Part Of Lake Cornelius Lifted

The Latest:

The ‘NO SWIMMING’ advisory was lifted today for a cove on Lake Cornelius between Davidson Street in Cornelius and Catawba Avenue in Davidson.

The advisory was issued on July 11, 2019 following the detection of elevated bacteria levels in routine samples collected by Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services staff on July 10, 2019. The cause of the elevated bacteria levels could not be confirmed, but staff suspect that a large goose population in this cove may have contributed to the increase.

Water samples collected by Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services’ staff reveal that bacteria counts are within safe limits; therefore, the NO SWIMMING advisory has been lifted.

Original Story (Posted: July 11, 2019):

MECKLENBURG COUNTY, NC – A NO SWIMMING advisory was issued today for a single cove on Lake Cornelius located between Davidson Street in Cornelius and Catawba Avenue in Davidson.

The “no swimming” advisory was issued after results from routine bacteria samples collected by Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water staff on July 10, 2019 were found to be elevated above acceptable levels for human contact. An ongoing investigation is being conducted to determine the source of the elevated bacteria levels.

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Storm Water Services staff will monitor water quality in the affected area until conditions are deemed safe for human contact at which time the no swimming advisory will be lifted.